This forum is closed for posting. Please, join us in our Discord server at discord.gg/regnum. See you there!

Go Back   Champions of Regnum > English > Technical Support

Technical Support Questions about game technical support to the users of the community

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2010, 08:58 PM   #21
Sarien
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 4
Sarien is on a distinguished road
Unhappy

Hello I have a problem with shadows. In general, they do not see, even at maximum graphics settings. Besides, they look at the photos from the game.

Link to the galery:

http://img694.imageshack.us/gal.php?...0061321152.jpg

PC Specs:

AMD Athlon 4400+ X2 @ 2.45GHZ
Kingstone 2gb 800mhz x2
Ati Radeon X1950PRO DDR3 256MB 256BIT with ATI Catalyst 10.2
GA-M56S-S3




Thanks for help

P.S Sry for my badly english :P
Sarien no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2010, 08:31 AM   #22
Astrich
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: India
Posts: 7
Astrich is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Cant save game configuration!

I just upgraded my windows XP to windows 7. (I played RO in windows xp too and it was working fine. After i upgraded to windowss 7, I started and opened the game..logged in my account and then clicked "enter game world". After verification....there is a sudden message "Cant save game configuration and the game exits! Any help plz? I really wanna play again..
Astrich no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-29-2010, 06:08 PM   #23
Killeak
NGD·Studios
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 119
Killeak is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Astrich View Post
I just upgraded my windows XP to windows 7. (I played RO in windows xp too and it was working fine. After i upgraded to windowss 7, I started and opened the game..logged in my account and then clicked "enter game world". After verification....there is a sudden message "Cant save game configuration and the game exits! Any help plz? I really wanna play again..
Try uninstall and re-install the game, but now doesn't install the game on program files folder.
Killeak no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:02 PM   #24
Khairon
Pledge
 
Khairon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 21
Khairon is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Quenyan View Post
I log in, I click ENTER GAME NOW button, the little blue guy pops up and then the game loading window with all the game tips at the bottom of the screen pops up and begins downloading the game. It loads 1/4 to 1/2 of the loading progress bar and then and error message pops up saying: "There was a connection problem. Please reenter the game again.". This just started happening right after April 12th's hotfix. How do I fix it so I can get the game to load properly. No, my internet didn't lose connection, nor did it crash during loading.
Same problem on my friend too..My friend is playing on his laptop 32 bit vista with 2gb ram and 512video card...
__________________
khairon 50 l Khaora 32 l Khairon The Less 14
A P O C A L Y P S E

Die Running, or die Fighting?

Last edited by Khairon; 07-01-2010 at 09:48 AM.
Khairon no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2010, 09:37 PM   #25
azrath94
Pledge
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
azrath94 is on a distinguished road
Default

Model: Compaq Presario 61 notebook pc
RAM:4gb
Graphics:512mb
Processor:AMD Athlon dual core M320 2.10ghz
System type: 32bit operating system

i accept to the terms and conditions then it pops up again with the world like horus,ra, and the test server. i click on any of them and the world starts loading to enter the world then it gets stuck loading(usualy around 2755kb)!
i really want to play this game i only downloaded it 2 nights ago.
what have i tried?
Un installed and installed again-did nothing
Run as administractor- did nothing(considering im the only user kinda dumb)
added it to my firewall
ummmmm if it helps i also downloaded regnum using the bit torrent.

i repeat no servers will load at all. they all get stuck when loading..... i really dont want to download again because i dont want to waste nearly 900mbs


http://img12.imageshack.us/f/problemyy.png/
azrath94 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2010, 03:46 AM   #26
wolfchief12
Pledge
 
wolfchief12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: michigan usa
Posts: 7
wolfchief12 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

help when i play my game for a bit it freezing on me and jumping like a tv what can be done please reply asap thank you wolfchief12
wolfchief12 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 03:15 AM   #27
wolfchief12
Pledge
 
wolfchief12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: michigan usa
Posts: 7
wolfchief12 is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

and now it has crashed six time sence the new patch i have sent the errors to you thrue the error report when game comes up
wolfchief12 no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2011, 04:23 AM   #28
cheapPK
Pledge
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 7
cheapPK is on a distinguished road
Default

you aren't alone - it crashes on me too shortly after choosing my character to load - I also have sent an error report
cheapPK no ha iniciado sesión   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
directx, drivers, new tech, support

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
NGD Studios 2002-2016 © All rights reserved